HT2022 Courses
List of lecture courses and schedule for HT:
If you are a DPhil student at Oxford who wishes to watch any of these lectures for broadening, please e-mail mmathphys@maths.ox.ac.uk providing your name and single-sign on, so that you can be granted access to watch these lectures too.
Part C timetable: https://www.maths.ox.ac.uk/members/students/lecture-lists Link to Part C Moodle: https://courses.maths.ox.ac.uk/
Advanced Fluid Dynamics
Advanced Fluid Dynamics
areas: CMT, Astro
lecturer: Prof C Terquem and Dr Paul Dellar
department: Physics,
link to course content
location, times: Department of Physics, Lindermann, Mondays (10:00-11:00), Tuesdays (12:00-13:00)
Advanced Quantum Field Theory
Advanced Quantum Field Theory [20 hours]
Areas: PT
Lecturer: Dr Lucian Harland-Lang
Department: Physics
link to course content
location, times: Prerecorded on Canvas Tuesday (11:00-12:00), Department of Physics, Lindermann, Thursday (14:00-16:00)
Collisionless Plasma Physics
Collisionless Plasma Physics [8 lectures HT, 10 TT]
Areas: CMT, Astro, foundational course
Lecturer: Dr Plamen Ivanov, Prof Alex Schekochihin
Department: Physics
link to course content
location, times: Department of Physics, Fisher Room, Wednesdays W2-5 (10:00-11:00), Fridays W2-5 (15:00-16:00)
Cosmology
Cosmology [16 hours]
Areas: Astro, PT
Lecturer: Prof Pedro Ferreira
Department: Physics
link to course content
location, times: Department of Physics, Fisher Room, Wednesdays (11:00-13:00)
Galactic and Planetary Dynamics
Galactic and Planetary Dynamics [16 hours]
Area: Astro
Lecturer: Dr John Magorrian
Department: Physics
link to course content
location, times: Department of Physics, 501, Tuesdays (14:00-16:00)
Geophysical Fluid Dynamics
Geophysical Fluid Dynamics [16 hours]
Area: Astro
Lecturer: Prof. Andrew Wells
Department: Physics
Link to course content
location, times: Department of Physics, Dennis Sciamma, Tuesdays (10:00-11:00 weeks 1-3), Fridays (10:00-11:00)
Nonequilibrium Statistical Physics
Nonequilibrium Statistical Physics: [16 hours]
Areas: CMT, Astro, foundational course
Lecturer: Ramin Golestanian
Department: Physics
link to course content
location, times: recorded lectures available on Canvas, Live Q&As Wednesdays (15:00-17:00) and Thursdays (17:00-18:00)
Soft Matter Physics
Soft Matter Physics: [16 hours]
Areas: CMT, Astro
Lecturer: Prof Ard Louis and Prof Julia Yeomans
Department: Physics
link to course content
location, times: Department of Physics, Fisher Room, Fridays (11:00-13:00)
Quantum Matter
Quantum Matter: [16 hours]
Areas: CMT
Lecturer: Prof Steve Simon
Department: Physics
link to course content
location, times: Department of Physics,Lindemann, Mondays (14:00-16:00)
String Theory I
String Theory I: [16 hours]
Areas: PT
Lecturer: Prof Xenia de la Ossa
Department: Maths
link to course content
location, times: Mathematical Institute, Tuesdays (9:00-10:00) in L5, Thursdays (10:00-11:00) in L6
Supersymmetry and Supergravity
Supersymmetry and Supergravity: [16 hours]
Areas: PT
Lecturer: Dr Federico Bonetti
Department: Maths
link to course content
location, times: Mathematical Institute, L6, Mondays (15:00-16:00) and Fridays (12:00-13:00)
Symbolic, Numerical and Graphical Scientific Programming
Symbolic, Numerical and Graphical Scientific Programming: [16 hours]
Lecturer: Prof Philip Candelas
Department: Maths
link to course content
location, times: Mathematical Institute, L6, Wednesdays (16:00-18:00)